Specialty Crop Committee Members


The Specialty Crop Committee is a permanent, statutory committee responsible for studying the scope and effectiveness of research, extension, and economics programs affecting the specialty crop industry. (7 USC 3123A)




Mike Aerts
Florida Fruit & Vegetable Association
Maitland, FL
2013-2017


J. Allen Carnes
Owner/President
Winter Garden Produce, LLC
Uvalde, TX
2017-2019
Chalmers Carr III (Chair)
Owner
Titan Farms
Ridge Spring, CA
NAREEE Representative
2015-2017
Dr. Carrie Castille
Agriculture and Natural Resources Consultant
Breaux Bridge, LA
NAREEE Representative

2014-2017 (2nd Term)
Charles Hall

Executive Director
Georgia Fruit and Vegetable Growers Association
LaGrange, GA
2013-2017
Phil Korson
President / Managing Director,
Cherry Marketing Institute Inc.
Dewitt, MI
2013-2017
Annette Levi
Professor and Chair
Agricultural Business Dept
California State University - Fresno
Fresno, CA
NAREEE Representative

2016-2018
Shawn Peebles
Farmer/Owner
Kelly and Shawn Peebles Farm
McCrory, AR
2017-2019
Julia Sabin
Vice President, Government Affairs and Sustainability
The J.M. Smucker Company
Orville, OH
NAREEE Representative
2013-2018 (2nd Term)
Vicky Scharlau
Executive Director
Washington Association of Wine Grape Growers
Cashmere, WA
2017-2019
Richard Tracy
Vice President of International Programs
Global Cold Chain Alliance
Alexandria, VA
NAREEE Representative
2016-2018
Vacant (NAREEE Representative)

Vacant (NAREEE Representative)

USDA Staff


Michele Esch
Executive Director
NAREEE Advisory Board
U.S. Department of Agriculture
1400 Independence Ave., S.W.
South Bldg., Room 3870
Washington, DC 20250-2255
Tel: (202) 720-8408 or -3684
Fax: (202) 720-6199
E-mail: nareee@ars.usda.gov

Shirley Morgan-Jordan
Program Support Coordinator
NAREEE Advisory Board
U.S. Department of Agriculture
1400 Independence Ave., S.W.
South Bldg., Room 3901
Washington, DC 20250-2255
Tel: (202) 720-8408 or -3684
Fax: (202) 720-6199
E-mail: nareee@ars.usda.gov